Privacy Policy

At Origins, We are committed to provide secure and quality professional services to you. This policy will outline & address the obligations of how we collect, keep and  manage your personal information on this website. 

To find out more information and details about your rights, the Privacy Principles may be obtained from The Privacy Commissioner's website.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • Full Name 

  • contact information (including email address, mailing address, phone number)

  • billing or purchase information (credit card information or other information)

  • health insurance details

  • We may also collect information of gift recipient to fulfill the gift purchase.

We may collection information in the event of :

  • Online Booking 

  • Before or during a treatment consultation

  • Place an order, send communication through email or our social media platform, enter a contest. 

How do we use your information?

 

Your details and record will not be disclosed to any other people or third parties that is not involved in your treatment or the administration of the practice without your written consent, unless required by law.

We collect your personal information for medical purposes and business related (marketing purposes), where the disclosure of your personal information will be minimized wherever possible. 

Besides our staff, we may share your health information with:

  • Medical practitioner(s), specialists, health professionals, hospitals and insurance companies, in order to determine cover and/or assess entitlement of compensation, rehabilitation assistant and medical treatment when required from them or when, in our judgement that is necessary for the context of your treatment. 

  • We may also use your information for directly marking material, research purposes, study groups or health talks to provide benefit to other patients.

  • We may also use your personal information to contact you about our services, clinic updates, or any issues related to your treatment. 

How do we protect your information?

We keep your information safe by containing it behind secured networks and only accessible to the practitioner/therapist that is required to keep the information confidential .

We keep your information for ten years at which point we securely destroy it by securely erasing or destroy it permanently.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

 

Can I access my personal records or information?

Yes. You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing at info@originsacupuncture.co.nz. In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies by the help pages of your web browser.